Australia

General Skilled Migrant

General skilled migration visas are one of the best opportunities for skilled workers who want to live and work in Australia. The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in occupations that Australia needs to fill labor shortages. Applicants must be between 18 and 50 years of age and speak good English. They must also have recent skilled work experience or a recently earned and eligible Australian qualification as well as qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List(SOL).

Under this visa category, skilled migrant or worker can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australia visa.Eligible professions include IT Professionals,Engineers, Accountants & many other professions.

Points Test Table:

You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa (subclasses 189, 190 and 489).

Factor Description Points
Age
at time of invitation
18–24 (inclusive) 25
25–32 (inclusive) 30
33–39 (inclusive) 25
40–44 (inclusive) 15
45–49 (inclusive) 0
English language ability
at time of invitation
Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A 20
Skilled employment
at time of invitationOnly 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment
Skilled employment outside Australia

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)    15    

 

 

Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Other factors
at time of invitation
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5

Educational qualifications:

To receive points for a Masters degree, you must also have a Bachelor degree, or the Masters degree must be considered as at least comparable to Bachelor level at Australian standards.

The authority that conducts your skills assessment will determine whether any qualifications earned outside Australia are of a standard that is comparable to the relevant Australian qualification.

Partner Skills:

You can receive five points if, when you are invited to apply for this visa, your partner provides evidence that they:

  • were under 50 years of age
  • had at least competent English.
  • had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as your nominated occupation
  • had been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the nominated occupation.