Immigrant Investor Programme:

The Immigrant Investor Programme is open to non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to an approved investment in Ireland. Approved participants in the Programme and their immediate family members will be granted rights of residence in Ireland.

 

The investment has  to be legally acquired and owned by the investor (i.e. not borrowed). The person has to be of good character.

In order to be considered for the programme the investor must propose an investment in one or more of the following categories:-

Option Investment Terms
Immigrant Investor Bond €1million invested in the bond at 0% interest rate(Temporarily suspended)
Enterprise investment €500,000 invested in an Irish Enterprise for 3 years
Investment Funds €500,000 invested in an approved fund.  For further information please see links below.
Real Estate Investment Trusts A minimum investment of €2 million in any Irish REIT that is listed on the Irish Stock Exchange.  The €2 million investment may be spread across a number of different Irish REITs.
Mixed investment Investment in a residential property of minimum value of €450,000 and a straight investment of €500,000 into the immigrant investor bond, giving a minimum investment of €950,000. The level of investment into the bond would no longer be linked to the value of the property purchased.(Temporarily suspended)
Endowment €500,000 philanthropic donation by an individual (€400,000 where 5 or more individuals pool their endowment for one appropriate project).

 

An initial permission will be granted for two years and a further period of 3 years will be granted. After this initial 5 years period, the investor will be free to apply for residence. The investor is not required to establish actual residence in Ireland. The Immigrant Investment Programme is about rights of residence that the investor may exercise as their business and family needs dictate. No minimum residence requirement is set other than the stipulation that the persons concerned should visit Ireland at least once in every 12 month period.