Introduction

There are various programs under which you may qualify for Canadian immigration, but it’s important to identify the best one for your particular situation. Take a FREE assessment and we will help you narrow down your choices for immigration to Canada.

Canada Skilled Worker Immigration

One of the objectives of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada’s growing economy.  Skilled workers that settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the Canadian workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Federal Skilled Worker :

For skilled worker applicants who intend to reside in any province or territory, except Quebec

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

As of January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry immigration selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

To qualify for admission to the Express Entry Pool as a Federal Skilled Worker, applicants must meet the following conditions:

Essential Conditions:

• Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0((Managerial Occupations),Skill level A ((Professional Occupations) or skill level B(Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades)
or
• Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; and

• Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada’s two official languages, English or French.

• Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;

The selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Candidates can be awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid work experience acquired in the last 10 years.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
  • Adaptability: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are adaptable to moving to Canada.